Langemarck Hall - Berlin, Germany
Flags of eight European countries at Berlin's Olympic Stadium
Location: Berlin, Germany

The Langemarck Halle is part of Berlin's Olympic Complex. Built for the 1936 Summer Olympic Games, it originally displayed the flags of the participating nations of the 1936 games.

Damaged in World War II and rebuilt in the 1960s, Berlin's Olympic Stadium has hosted many sports events such as the Soccer World cups of 1974 and 2006, the Track and Field World Championships in 2009 and the European Polo Championships of 2017. During any sports or cultural event, the flags of participating nations are shown here.

During our visit in 2018, we identified the flags of Slovakia, Ireland, Italy, Germany, France, Austria, the Netherlands, Poland and the European Union.

We were not able to pinpoint the event, but given that the flags all represented European countries, we assume that is was right before or right after some kind of European championship.