Split airport - Split, Dalmatia, Croatia
[EN] Split Airport. [HR] Zracna luka Split. [FR] Aéroport de Split.
Location: Croatia

[EN] Split Airport (SPU), also known as Split Kaštela or Split Resnik, is an airport serving the city of Split and its region. In 2007, Split Airport became the second largest airport in the country with 1,190,551 passengers behind Zagreb Airport. This airport, because of its proximity to Bosnia and Herzegovina, is also used by part of the population living in the border area. The airport is located between the localities of Trogir and Kaštela and 25 km west of Split. It was opened on November 25, 1966, and had a steady increase in traffic until 1988. It was closed between September 1991 and April 1992 due to war in Croatia. The airport was also during the Yugoslav era an air force air base. At the end of the track, on the Trogir side, and on the mountainside, you can see the entrances to the underground shelters for military planes. Close to the airport is located the Split Divulje Air Base 95 where is stationed the 20th Transport Helicopter Squadron. Mainly frequented during the summer tourist season, the airport of Split recorded in August 2010, a historical record of traffic with 251 618 passengers.
[HR] Zracna luka Split (SPU), poznata i kao Split Kaštela ili Split Resnik, zracna je luka koja služi gradu Splitu i njegovoj regiji. U 2007. godini Zracna luka Split postala je druga najveca zracna luka u zemlji s 1.190.551 putnika iza Zracne luke Zagreb. Zbog svoje blizine Bosni i Hercegovini, ovu zracnu luku koristi i dio stanovništva koje živi u pogranicnom podrucju. Zracna luka nalazi se izmedu gradova Trogir i Kaštela i 25 km zapadno od Splita. Otvoren je 25. studenoga 1966. godine, a promet se stalno povecavao do 1988. godine. Zatvoren je od rujna 1991. do travnja 1992. zbog rata u Hrvatskoj. Zracna luka je takoder bila za vrijeme jugoslavenske vojne zracne baze zracnih snaga. Na kraju staze, na trogirskoj strani i na planini, možete vidjeti ulaze u podzemna skloništa za vojne zrakoplove. U blizini zracne luke nalazi se Zrakoplovna baza Split Divulje 95 u kojoj je smještena 20. eskadrila transportnog helikoptera. Vecinom posjecena tijekom ljetne turisticke sezone, splitska zracna luka zabilježila je u kolovozu 2010. povijesni rekord prometa sa 251 618 putnika.
[FR] L'aéroport de Split (SPU), également appelé Split Kaštela ou Split Resnik est un aéroport desservant la ville de Split et sa région. En 2007 l'aéroport de Split est devenu le deuxième aéroport du pays, avec un trafic de 1 190 551 passagers, derrière l'aéroport de Zagreb. Cet aéroport du fait de sa proximité avec la Bosnie-Herzégovine est également utilisé par une partie de la population résidant dans la zone frontalière. L'aéroport est situé entre les localités de Trogir et Kaštela et à 25 km à l'ouest de Split. Il fut ouvert le 25 novembre 1966 et a connu un trafic en constante augmentation jusqu'en 1988. Il a été fermé entre septembre 1991 et avril 1992 pour cause de guerre en Croatie. L'aéroport était également pendant l'époque yougoslave une base aérienne de l'armée de l'air. En bout de piste, côté Trogir, et à flanc de montagne, on peut apercevoir les entrées des abris souterrains pour les avions militaires. À proximité de l'aéroport est située la base aérienne 95 de Split Divulje où est stationnée la 20e escadrille d'hélicoptères de transport. Principalement fréquenté pendant la saison touristique estivale, l'aéroport de Split enregistrait en août 2010, un record historique de trafic avec 251 618 passagers.
Source : wikipédia
Type: International