FORMER Cottonwood United Methodist Church - Cottonwood, TX
14S E 480358 N 3563300
The former Cottonwood United Methodist Church is now a very well-preserved museum piece, under the care of the Cottonwood Historical Association.

The Cottonwood Historical Association also cares for the nearby school and old bank/post office buildings, and there is a sign on the door of the bank/post office with numbers to call for those who are interested in more information or a tour. A photo is in the gallery.

Placed by the Callahan County Historical Commission, a sign at the front of the church provides some background:

The Cottonwood Methodist Episcopal Church South 1882-1883 was established as a Methodist Class of the Caddo Peak Mission formed in 1880 with J.B. Womack as pastor. The Caddo Peak Mission was moved to the Abilene District Northwest Conference in 1884 with the Cottonwood congregation remaining a Methodist Class of the Caddo Peak Mission during 1885 and 1886 under Pastor J.B. Wood. The Cottonwood Methodist Episcopal Church South was moved to the Brownwood District in 1889 with D.C. Stark as pastor. Other known early pastors were W.A. Gilliland, 1889-1891 and W.S.P. McCulloch, 1894-1895. In the 1890 Conference Records, the Cottonwood Methodist Episcopal Church South was listed as having 235 members. In 1897, the Methodist Episcopal Church South was built at its present location in Cottonwood on land that was deeded in 1884 by P.W. and Sarah J. Glasscock Hall. Early Cottonwood settler, John H. Coats is documented as being a charter member. With those beginnings, the congregation remained active under that name until the 1937 Methodist General Conference. At that time the name was changed to The Methodist Church. In 1968 the name was changed again by the General Conference to The United Methodist Church. The Congregation of the Cottonwood United Methodist Church merged with the Cross Plains United Methodist Church in 1970 and the church records were transferred to the Cross Plains United Methodist Church. The Cottonwood United Methodist Church building was sold to Mr. Jeff Harper in 1971. In 1988 the building was purchased by the Cottonwood Historical Association where it remains under the association's care. The building itself stands as a historical landmark and provides the passerby with memories of years gone by.

Property of Callahan County Historical Commission
Active church?: No