Cottonwood Bank and Post Office
14S E 480666 N 3563265
Texas Historical Marker on the side of the building that was first a bank, and then a post office, in the center of Cottonwood at the intersection of FM 1079 and Callahan County Rd 429.

There is also a really nice marker here, placed by the Callahan County Historical Commission, with some background on "The Newton Boys", a group of locals who paid their way through life by robbing banks and trains.

Marker Text:
W.F. Griffin opened a bank about 1911 in this small frame building. With Griffin as a director, Paul Ramsey served as the first president. His duties included teller, cashier, loan officer and custodian. When the railroad bypassed Cottonwood, merchants and residents moved away. In Jan. 1915 the bank closed. In 1918 Hazel Respess opened a post office in the building and ran it for the next 50 years. In 1975, postal service here was stopped. This spot has been a gathering place for the community. (1978)