Immanuel United Church of Christ of Spring
A marker about a historic church in Spring, near Houston, TX

Marker Text:

Immanuel's congregation was established in 1913 and chartered in 1916 under the German title Deutsch Evangelisch Lutherischen Immanuels Gemeinde Zu Spring. The founders' names reflected its German heritage - Lemm, Goedecke, Strack, Holzworth, Klein, Kothmann, Benigus and Arp. The founders designed and built their first church by 1916, a simple frame building with a single spire and stained glass windows donated by First Evangelical Church in Houston. Worship services, both in English and German, were held there until World War II.

Over the years, the congregation and community joined forces to complete projects, including the 1948 parish hall addition, a project recognized by the Board of Missions of the Evangelical and Reformed Church, a merged group of Lutheran churches. In 1953, a fire destroyed the entire campus. Members rebuilt quickly, and the present church and parish hall were dedicated in December, 1953. When another fire threatened Immanuel in 2008, the fire department saved the sanctuary.

As the area has evolved, so has Immanuel. The membership has changed from agrarian to urban, the name changed to Immanuel United Church of Christ, and the once German family church now centers on outreach and mission.

For more than 100 years, Immanuel has remained dedicated to the community. Despite hardships, Immanuel United Church of Christ continues to flourish and persevere. The church has left a lasting influence on the history and development of the area and remains a landmark at the entrance to the town of Spring. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas