Otto Linne - Hamburg, Deutschland
Otto-Linne-Denkmal auf dem Friedhof Ohlsdorf
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Otto Armand Linne (* 2 December 1869 in Bremen; † 4 June 1937 in Hamburg) was a German garden and landscape architect. He was garden director in Erfurt (1899-1908), Essen (1908-1913) and Hamburg (1914-1933) and is regarded as an important garden reformer of the early 20th century.

On 16 September 2007, on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of his death, the Otto Linne Monument at the Ohlsdorf Cemetery was inaugurated and opened to the public on the initiative of the Ohlsdorf Cemetery Association.

The text on the sign reads (translated):

OTTO LINNE
1869 1937

First garden director of Hamburg
Advocate of social greening
Architect of the cemetery extension

Otto Linne was Hamburg's first garden director from 1914 to 1933. During this time he established an independent green administration and created numerous green areas, parks and playgrounds, which are still important for the Hamburg population today. His biggest single work is the extension of the Ohlsdorf cemetery. As a more modern garden reformer, Otto Linne breaks with the ideas of his predecessor Wilhelm Cordes and complements his landscape park with a rationally planned area characterised by clearly defined lines of sight.
His monument stands on the transition of the geometrically arranged ponds at the end of the meadow sloping to the south. With four sandstone steles, it focuses on views into the cemetery landscape it has designed. This creates an interaction between the monument, his grave and the surrounding park.
The entire complex, which is aligned axially to all four points of the compass, is the centrepiece of his contemporary garden art in this cemetery. Its contemporary restoration is a contribution to the preservation of the complete work of art Ohlsdorf Cemetery.
The monument to Otto Linne underlines his influence on the design of the Ohlsdorf cemetery and at the same time makes his work recognizable. Thus it places not his person but his work in the foreground.

Location: Friedhof Ohlsdorf