Vleeshal - Breda, Netherlands
31U E 623042 N 5716716
[EN] Vleeshal Breda is a former meat hall on the Grote Markt 19 in Breda Center. [FR] Vleeshal Breda est une ancienne halle à viandes située au Grote Markt 19, dans le centre de Breda. [NL] Vleeshal Breda is een voormalige vleeshal aan de Grote Markt 19 in Breda Centrum .
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"The monumental building was originally a private home called "The White Lamb". In 1617 it became a meat hall, which can still be seen at the stone gate with cattle heads made by the stonemason Melchior van Herbach. Only meat could be sold at this location.

The upper floor was used from the fall of 1617 by the Sint Jorisgilde, which was involved in shooting cross- and foot arches. After a renovation in 1772, a fronton with a picture of St. George with the dragon and the Anno MDCCLXXII spellbands was added to the top of the facade. Around 1850 the Schuttersgild was abolished.

In 1861 a Boterhal was established below and in 1864 two upper-level houses were made of the upper floor.

In 1935 it became the Stedelijk and Bisschoppelijk Museum that moved to the Chassékazerne.

From 1998 to February 2010 there is Grand-Café Dante. From March 2010 Grand Café Steakhouse Anno 1617, a catering establishment, established. From November 2012, another catering establishment established itself: De Boterhal. "