Whitcomb Switcher Locomotive - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 468671 N 4495852
Narrow-gauge industrial switch locomotive used by Bethlehem Steel, now on display at the National Museum of Industrial History.

Diminutive double axle narrow gauge switch locomotive on display at National Museum of Industrial History in Bethlehem.

The orange-coloured switcher bears no markings. Information received from the museum indicates it is a Whitcomb narrow gauge industrial switcher, built in 1941. It was use to pull smelter cars from the blast furnaces. Last use was in 1995.

The loco is secured behind a chain-link fence, but is easily visible. The NMIH is in the process of restoring the engine to operational condition.

There is no charge to view this and the outdoor exhibits.

The Museum is open daily Wed - Sun from 10 AM until 5 PM.