Central Montana Museum - Lewistown, MT
12T E 620420 N 5214280
At the far northeastern corner of Lewistown, the Central Montana Museum is one of the larger museums in this part of the state.
Location: Montana, United States

Housing displays depicting cultural, business, industrial, military, agricultural and paleontological history, this is a very complete and comprehensive museum. It encompasses essentially every aspect of life and living in the central Montana area, including the age of the dinosaurs, 65,000,000 to 150,000,000 years ago, the arrival of North American Natives 10,000 to 12,000 years ago, and the arrival of European settlers, 150 years ago.

In a fairly large building, the east end of which houses the Lewistown Chamber of Commerce Visitor Center, the museum's collection contains a vast and eclectic array of artefacts, photographs, documents, maps and other paraphernalia collected together by the Lewistown Chamber of Commerce, which oversees operation of the museum.
Central Montana Museum
The area’s history is chronologically portrayed beginning in the 1870’s when the area was largely unsettled and buffalo roamed the open prairies. Our museum features many photos and displays portraying the changes that resulted as many settlers from all walks of life came to this area and filed on homesteads. Also on exhibit are a variety of collections (dolls, hats, wedding dresses, fire arms, forts, fossils, historic replicas and dioramas, Indian artifacts, medical equipment and photos from St. Joseph’s Hospital, military, photos, musical instruments, and many others) and displays with interpretation featuring some of the area’s most notorious characters...

...You're most welcome to sit a spell and thumb through our extensive collections of photographs and local history books of Central Montana’s communities or view educational media in electronic format. A variety of books, memorabilia, musical CDs, videos and locally made products are for sale in the store area located near the front door.

Our displays are ever-changing as we strive to make each visit unique and memorable. We sure hope that you'll stop in and explore Central Montana's past. We'd be mighty obliged, too, if you'd encourage your friends and acquaintances to visit us as well.
From the Central Montana Museum
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Theme:
Cultural, business, industrial, military, agricultural and paleontological history of central Montana

Street Address:
408 Northeast Main Street