Performances of Years Past - Galveston, TX
15R E 326072 N 3243186
In 1895 the Grand opened as an opera house, hotel, and restaurant. It has served as a performance venue to many notable performers over the last century. In 1993, the 73rd Texas Legislature proclaimed The Grand “The Official Opera House of Texas.”

Visible from the alleyway and parking lot between Postoffice (Ave E.) and Market Street (Ave. D) are three large panels of "playbills", chronicling a partial history of performances at Galveston's Grand 1894 Opera House:

Concert for the Benefit of Flood Sufferers
Land of Nod (and the Song Birds)
Ballet
Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain
John Philip Sousa Band
Ray Charles
Folklorico

Maude Adams
Darah Bernhardt in Camille
Anna Polova
Salome
George M. Cohan Yankee Prince
Grand Duke Gilbert and Sullivan
Patty Munsel in Unpredictable
Lillian Russell
Ben Hur
Jolanthe
Gatlin Brothers

Itazak Perlman
Willie Nelson
Lyle Lovett
Tommy Tune

About Sunny DeLipsey:
(from FaceBook)

"I have 40 years experience as an artist. Working in the field of mural painting as well as decritive art, trumpe l'oeil, faux finishes, and oil portraits. Recently specializing in historic murals around the metroplex and throughout Texas. Several of which are documented in the Library of Congress. I studied at New Mexico State University Las Cruces, the Dallas Art Institute, and under the private tutelage of Leona McGill who's works can be found in the Smithsonian."

The Daily News Galveston County

Artist Returns to Repaint Mural on The Grand 1894 Opera House After 22 Years
By CHACOUR KOOP The Daily News Jan 6, 2016

It’s by chance — some even call it a miracle — the artist who originally painted a large mural on the north wall of The Grand 1894 Opera House has returned to resurrect the painting.

More than two decades after Sunny DeLipsey painted the playbill-inspired mural, the Dallas-based artist is redoing her work from 1994. The original mural was painted on a surface of slurry that was removed in order stabilize the thick brick walls of the theater, 2020 Postoffice St., during a massive restoration project.

Galveston.com

Performances of Years Past, 20th & Market
Located on the back of The Grand 1894 Opera House on Postoffice Street, this historic mural was painted in 1983 by Sunny DeLipsey, and consists of large panels depicting shows staged there.
City: Galveston

Location Name: The Grand 1894 Opera House