Whistle Hill's Downtown Café - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612633 N 3625124
Whistle Hill's Downtown Café is on the historic courthouse square at 101 W Church St, Weatherford, TX. Phone is 817-599-4311. They serve breakfast all day!

Hours:

Sunday: 8 AM to 2 PM
Monday - Wednesday: 8 AM to 3 PM
Thursday - Saturday: 8 AM to 8 PM

This is pretty much version 2.0 of a café that has occupied this location for some time, noted by a marker outside up front:

Weatherford Downtown Cafe
(c.1900) 101 West Church Street

A drug store was operated on this site for over a century under various names including W.B. Miller and Howard Rea. By 1900, this one story brick building appeared on local maps. Pieces of the original soda fountain equipment were discovered in the basement during the cleanup effort in 2001. A mural promoting the Parker County Peach Festival was completed on the exterior east wall in 2002.

You're also sitting inside a historic building from the Weatherford Downtown Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. There is a great view of the Parker County Courthouse, just a block away. Nothing fancy on the inside, just a nice café atmosphere, and there are several beautiful murals on the walls to complement the one outside the building. Be sure to check the boards on the wall for the daily specials, which are many, and yes, they'll tease you with those homemade pies that they make.

You simply cannot leave here still hungry. Their breakfast menu includes egg dishes, omelettes, breakfast sandwiches, chicken fried steak, French toast, pancakes, and a few "healthy options". Be sure to have some of their homemade red salsa. The Double Standard will carry you through the whole day! They serve breakfast all day, but they also have a great menu for later, including soup, salads, sandwiches, burgers, and a few entrées, including chicken fried steak, chicken, steak, and fish. Drinks include soft drinks, coffee, and tea.

They also serve dinner on Thursday through Saturday, and you're welcome to BYOB.
Signature Dish: The Standard/The Double Standard