The Richmond Mill Bell - Scituate, Rhode Island
19T E 285198 N 4634673
This structure is a replica of the upper portion of the original Richmond Mill Bell Tower with its original bell. The bell was donated to the town of North Sciuate, Rhode Island, by the Joslin family, who owned the mill.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This bell display is within a historical section of North Scituate, Rhode Island. It is set back 100 feet from West Greenville Road near Smithville Cemetery (also known as Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Scituate #24) on flat grounds and beneath a large shade tree. The bell is presented within a replica of the top part of its original bell tower at the Richmond Mill.

The recreated structure sits on a square foundation of concrete. It is mainly white and covered by a pyramid roof with weathered wood shingles. The roof is topped by a metal spire and weather vane. The bell, its frame and wheel are housed among four square columns and rest on a polished granite base.

The bell's inscription band reads:
F. FULLER 1877 PROVIDENCE