Old Cathedral Complex - Vincennes, IN
In view in the card, the church, old library and rectory; going right to left.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Knox County
Location of site: 204 Church St., Vincennes
Priest: Father Dave Fleck

"The Old Cathedral Complex consists of the Basilica of St. Francis Xavier and French & Indian cemetery. The current "Old Cathedral" was built in 1826, and stands on the site of three previous churches. The first was a crude log structure built about 1732, where the first Catholic parish in Indiana was formed. Four bishops are buried in the crypt of the current Cathedral, and the adjoining cemetery is the final resting place of over 4,000 early citizens of Vincennes." ~ Vincennes/Knox County Visitors and Tourism Bureau

"For a look at Indiana’s earliest history, travel to Vincennes—the state’s oldest town. Originally the site of a Piankeshaw Indian village, Vincennes was settled on the Wabash River as a fort and trading post for French Canadian fur traders in the 1700s. It later developed into Indiana’s territorial capital and became home to prominent historical figures including George Rogers Clark and William Henry Harrison.

"Today, Vincennes is a showcase of sites spanning more than two centuries of history. Among the most impressive, the St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church sparkles after complete interior restoration.

"Knows as the Old Cathedral, the present church dates to 1826—the oldest Catholic cathedral in Indiana. Inside, an exquisite collection of art illustrates Catholic history and tenets, including nineteenth- and early twentieth-century murals, sculpture, and stained glass. The pillars that support the cathedral’s ornate arched ceiling are made from giant yellow poplar trees harvested from a nearby farm and encased in plaster painted to resemble marble.

"The cathedral’s complex includes an 1841 rectory and a French and Indian cemetery, where more than four thousand of the state’s earliest settlers are buried, including soldiers and patriots of the American Revolution. The Old Cathedral Library and Museum displays historic books (including rare volumes dating to the 1300s) and early Bibles, paintings, vestments, and manuscripts from the church’s early registries. Though the original library dates to 1840—the building is still there—the collection has been moved to a newer building.

"Pope Paul VI elevated the Old Cathedral to Minor Basilica status in 1970, an honor reserved for only the most historic Catholic churches." ~ Indiana Landmarks

Physical Address:
100 S 3rd St, Vincennes, IN 47591

Description of Postcard Location:
Viewing the comples from the north side towards the soouth across the face of the buildings that front Vigo St.