St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church - Vincennes, IN
Also listed on the NRHP.
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Knox County
Location of site: 204 Church St., Vincennes
Priest: Father Dave Fleck

"The Old Cathedral Complex consists of the Basilica of St. Francis Xavier and French & Indian cemetery. The current "Old Cathedral" was built in 1826, and stands on the site of three previous churches. The first was a crude log structure built about 1732, where the first Catholic parish in Indiana was formed. Four bishops are buried in the crypt of the current Cathedral, and the adjoining cemetery is the final resting place of over 4,000 early citizens of Vincennes." ~ Vincennes/Knox County Visitors and Tourism Bureau

MASS SCHEDULE
Sunday: Saturday anticipation 5:15 p.m.; Sunday 7:00, 10:30 a.m.
Weekdays: M, T, W, Th 8 a.m.; F noon
Holy Days: Anticipation 5:15 p.m.; Holy Day 8 a.m. and noon.

Daily 8:15am-3:45pm (self-guided or guided tours). *No tours are allowed during mass, but visitors are welcome to attend services at 5:15pm on Saturday & 7:00 and 10:30am on Sunday.

Donations are accepted for self-guided tours. Admission is $.50/Adult or $.25/Student for guided tours. *Guided tours may also be arranged for groups by calling the Vincennes/Knox Co. Visitors & Tourism Bureau at 1.800.886.6443 Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:00pm (ET).

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1826

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society