Headington Hall - Norman, OK
This Oklahoma Historical Marker for Headington Hall is at the SE corner of Lindsey and Jenkins.

Headington Hall is the home of OU's student-athletes. It's an impressive structure, both inside and out. The website listed below offers a 360º of all the main features inside the building as well as student rooms. It has a dining hall, movie theater, game room, computer labs, and anything else the student athletes might need to succeed in academics and sports.

Text on marker:

Headington Hall

Headington Hall opened in August of 2013. It is named for former outstanding OU tennis player Tim Headington, who provided the lead gift for its construction. Referred to as a "game-changer" at the time of its opening, Headington Hall allows for all of OU's incoming student-athletes to be housed u nder the same roof for the first time in OU history. Half of its 380 residents will be students who are not varsity athletes. A faculty family will also live in the facility as a part of the university's Faculty-in-Residence Program.

Other early major gifts to the new hall came from former OU athletes Adrian Peterson and Sam Bradford.

Tim Headington, who received his Bachelor of Arts degree from OU in history, is a visionary leader with a remarkable range of talents and interests. He built one of the nation's premier independent oil and gas exploration and production companies. He has been a leading producer of award-winning films like "The Departed", "The Tourist", "Argo", and "Hugo." He is a member of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. He is also a major art collector and is a leader in the field of historic preservation of important works of art and architecture in Dallas.

Above all, he is known as a generous philanthropist. He established the Headington Institute to provide psychological and spiritual support for caregivers and relief workers. He also supports several programs to help disadvantaged boys and girls.

Side 2:

As Headington Hall opened its doors, the University of Oklahoma athletics program stood as one of the most acclaimed in the nation. By 2013, it had won 27 team national championships in football, wrestling, men's gymnastics, baseball, softball and men's golf. OU teams had slso won 258 conference championships. In 2013, OU received the highest ranking by a Big 12 Conference university in the Learfield Director's Cup Competition for the best comprehensive athletics program in the nation.

OU students and student-athletes also made academic history in 2013. OU student-athletes had a combined academic average above a 3.0 GPA. 70 earned a 4.0 GPA each semester. OU had more national merit scholars enrolled than any other public university. In 2013, only one public or private university in the U.S. produced a Rhodes Scholar, a Marshall Scholar, a Mitchell Scholar, a Truman Scholar, a Goldwater Scholar and a Fulbright Scholar. It was the University of Oklahoma!
County: Cleveland

Record Address::