Sydneys Most Stunning City and Harbour View, Sydney. NSW. Australia.
This spot along a waterside path has to be the best place to view Sydney's stunning harbourside, Opera House, Harbour Bridge and city scenery.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This view is a hidden wonder, it can only be discovered and enjoyed after walking the paths through the Royal Botanic Gardens, following along the edge of Sydney's harbour. The Cityscape provides a stunning backdrop to the sparkling blue waters, the Sydney Opera House and the Sydney Harbour Bridge. A wonderful place for photos to remember your visit to this beautiful city.

The Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain have a maze of walking paths, picnic spots and cafe. You could spend hours wandering through this area but you won't find a better viewpoint than this one, situated right at the end of Mrs Macquaries Point. This peninsula was named in 1810 after Elizabeth, Governor Macquarie’s wife, who ordered a seat to be chiselled into the rock from which she could view the harbour. This historic place can still claim the best harbour view in Sydney, but I'm sure Mrs Macquarie would be amazed if she could see it now, it has become even more beautiful after the addition of the graceful white sails of the Opera House roof, built in 1973 on the waters edge.

Closest Parking Availability: Sometimes hard to find a spot on busy days or Event occasions. Try to find a parking place on Mrs Macquaries Road, at the loop end at the top of the hill and walk down the hillside paths and steps. Note: You cannot drive to this viewpoint.
S 33 51. 620 E 151 13.310
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: yes

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: yes

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 6.00

View:
A stunning view over the Sydney Harbour to the Opera House, Harbour Bridge, and Cityscape. It doesn't get better than this!