JESA dedicates statue, recalls glory - Corsicana, TX
14S E 740377 N 3553745
Jackson Ex Students Association gathered at Bear Field for the dedication of a new bear statue. The event was held as part of the annual Juneteenth celebration.

Corsicana Daily Sun

"On Saturday afternoon, former students and the children and grandchildren of former students of Jackson High School gathered at the historic Bear’s Field to dedicate a memorial wall and a new statue of a polar bear.

“What happened here week after week was sheer greatness,” said Shirley Ward Adams.

Jackson High was a big part of the east-side community, but also the larger community of Corsicana, Adams said, pointing out that Jackson alumni went on to become professional athletes, doctors, performers and teachers, but all were expected to work hard and excel in their chosen fields.

“What a rich heritage came out of the east-side of Corsicana, and the City of Corsicana,” she said.

Among the speakers were some of those who excelled, including Leroy Johnson, who played on the last state championship team from Corsicana, when the Jackson Bears beat Gladewater in 1968; Morris Johnson, who went onto become an educator in Huntsville; and Dr. James McCoy, who is certified in both surgery and psychiatry and now teaches medicine at Morehouse College in Atlanta, Ga.

After outlining his progression through college and residencies, McCoy explained that his successes were a “testimony to our community.

“This small community has embraced its youth, and trained them with a desire to succeed,” McCoy said. “It’s about the community from which I grew, that supported me.”

One of the unscheduled, but certainly welcomed speakers at Saturday’s dedication ceremony was Alex Williams, who was the last head football coach at Jackson High and the first African-American principal at Corsicana High School after the city desegregated its public high schools.

Williams, 79, also spoke of the community, and what it meant to him.

“I came to Corsicana on my way to somewhere else, but met up with such wonderful people that I stayed 36 years,” he said.

Former Jackson students came from as far away as San Francisco, Atlanta, Houston and from wherever their journeys in life have taken them, in order to say their thanks, to mingle with their peers, and to share a few memories.

Recognized as the Jackson Ex Students Association Grand Marshals, and grand marshals of the Juneteenth parade which preceeded the dedication ceremony, were Jack Massey, class of 1946; Curtis Sparks, class of 1948, Romanuel Washington, also class of 1948; and Marion Jackson, class of 1961.

Each carried with them the legacy of pride and accomplishment that their alma mater instilled in them.

“As football players, we learned to endure, to persevere,” McCoy said on behalf of his fellow students. “But mostly, we trained to excellence.”

Heneicia Jackson was named Miss Juneteenth in a pageant held Friday night at Drane Intermediate School Auditorium. The annual scholarship pageant had four contestants this year. In addition to Jackson also competing were Quierra Taylor, Myra Hammons and Sharae Russell.

Also announced at the pageant Friday were the winners of Little Miss JESA and Master Bear. London Jackson-Glover was named Little Miss JESA, while Derrick Thomas was chosen as Master Bear.

The event at Drane Auditorium featured a talent, street wear, evening gown, and question and answer competition."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/17/2012