Cabrillo Bridge - San Diego, CA
A historic bridge in Balboa Park.

About the place:

Taken from the website, "The Cabrillo Bridge is a historic pedestrian and automobile bridge providing access between Balboa Park and the Uptown area of San Diego. The bridge was built for the Panama - California Exposition of 1915. It was dedicated April 12, 1914 by Franklin D. Roosevelt, then Assistant Secretary of the Navy. It is also known as the Laurel Street Bridge."

About the person:

Taken from Wikipedia, "Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo (Portuguese: João Rodrigues Cabrilho; 1497 – January 3, 1543) was a Spanish explorer born in Palma del Rio, Córdoba, Spain,[3] although he is also claimed by tradition as a native of Portugal.[4] Among other things he was a maritime navigator known for exploring the West Coast of North America on behalf of the Spanish Empire. Cabrillo was the first European to navigate the coast of present-day California. He is best known for his exploration of the coast of California in 1542–1543. Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo served under the command of Pánfilo de Narváez and aided him in the conquest of Cuba about 1518."

Year it was dedicated: 1915

Location of Coordinates: Center of Bridge