Drilling machine - Hodonín, Czech Republic
The drilling machine in front of The Museum of Oil Mining and Geology in Hodonín
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The Museum of Oil Mining and Geology (visit link) is the only Oil Mining museum in the Czech Republic. The museum consists of indoor exhibition and outdoor technological park around the building. Their exhibition brings visitors a rich and interesting and unique industrial history of the region.

Oil and gas in the Czech republic
Oil and gas deposits in the Czech Republic are small, and located mainly in southern Moravia. Oil and gas exploration in this area started in the early years of the 20th century. The first commercial oil extraction was in 1919. In 2005 340,600 m3 of crude oil and 98.75 million m3 of natural gas was extracted.

Crude oil exploitation and petroleum industry development incited interests in a research within neighbouring countries, as are Slovakia, Hungary but also Moravia, where the history of petroleum industry started as early as in 1899. The first official drilling in Moravia, carried out on 27th March 1900 and it was named "Helen", was accomplished by Julius May, say in Bohuslavice nad Vlárí village. In this year the second deep drilling in Moravia was realized as well the giving rise to the sequential petroleum industry development in the region. The second drilling was performed in the proximity of the Nesyt courtyard near Hodonín and its executor was a geologist E. Tietze. Based on his research the Hodonín exploratory field was designated as an interesting one just from the scientific point of view, nevertheless at the same time as an uncertain area speaking of financial investments and their backflow. Due to this declaration the discussed area was abandoned for a long time, i.e. until 1917.

The time period extending from 1939 until the liberation of the country in 1945 is considered as the stage of the exterior funds´ control in the entire petroleum business, namely the German funds enforced here. This financial control was unambiguously intensified owing to central administrative authorities and crude oil became a strategic raw material. DEA corporation (Deutsche Erdöl A.G.) was the most powerful and the largest company carrying business in oil industry. Its business developed within the Bohemian and Moravian territories. There were about 1.002 drilling sites operated by DEA just in the Hodonín area.

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)

This drilling machine was developed and designed for the needs of oil mining.