Hospice de Melle, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source New republic:
On Tuesday, a public meeting brought together some fifty people around the redevelopment project of the old hospital district.

The ramparts, the Saint-Savinien church, the Goirand House and its gardens, the old hospital, all just a few steps from the Hôtel de Ménoc, as well as the historical part of Melle, its plateau, which is targeted by a major project. This district will host the administrative headquarters of the community of communes of Mellois. A place she will share with the Center of Public Finance and the Academic Inspection. For the moment, the basements of the old maternity are occupied by charitable associations. The oldest part was in turn convent, hospice, sub-prefecture, court, city hall and finally hospital. Closed in 2009, the building was abandoned. In mid-June, the neighborhood will begin a slow and long change.

Two years of work
This project was presented to the Mellois, this Tuesday in the late afternoon, by the agency of Associated Architects of Niort and elected officials, Bertrand Devineau and Yves Debien. A project that is nearly two years long but will have five phases, with deliveries as and when. If it is impossible to give here all the details of this project, some points have been specified. The main façade will not be modified and will house the main entrance of the services. The chapel will be transformed into a meeting room but its facade will remain intact. Access to the premises of the social associations and the office of the academic inspection will be made by the back of the building. The current entrance will be modified, a construction will be made to ensure access to the different floors. The modifications made to the buildings will bring a contemporary touch to the whole. In parallel, developments will change the appearance of the entire neighborhood. The forecourt of the church Saint-Savinien will be redone, the House Goirand will be almost totally demolished. Only the main façade will be preserved, in its original appearance. The nearby gardens will also be modified and take on a more contemporary look. "The idea," explains Yves Debien, "is that the gaze of visitors is no longer turned towards the greenhouse but towards the valley. "
During the entire project, the life of the neighborhood will be very impacted. Traffic will sometimes be limited or interrupted. Measures will be taken to minimize noise and visual disturbances as well as the impact on biodiversity. As for the schedule, work will begin in mid-June with some key dates. Summer 2018 for the reception of public finances and the academic inspection, December 2018 for the premises of the community of communes and April 2019 for the entire project including exteriors and public spaces. A calendar that can be disturbed according to the result of preventive archaeological digs.

source Nouvelle republique :
Mardi, une réunion publique a rassemblé une cinquantaine de personnes autour du projet de requalification du quartier de l’ancien hôpital.

Les remparts, l'église Saint-Savinien, la Maison Goirand et ses jardins, l'ancien hôpital, le tout à quelques pas de l'Hôtel de Ménoc, autant dire que c'est la partie historique de Melle, son plateau, qui est visé par un chantier d'envergure. Ce quartier va accueillir le siège administratif de la communauté de communes du Mellois. Un lieu qu'elle partagera avec le centre des finances publiques et l'inspection académique. Pour le moment, les sous-sols de l'ancienne maternité sont occupés par des associations caritatives. La partie la plus ancienne a été tour à tour couvent, hospice, sous-préfecture, tribunal, hôtel de ville et enfin hôpital. Fermé en 2009, le bâtiment a été laissé à l'abandon. A la mi-juin, le quartier va débuter une lente et longue mue.

Deux ans de travaux
C'est ce chantier qui a été présenté aux Mellois, ce mardi en fin d'après-midi, par l'agence des Architectes associés de Niort et les élus, Bertrand Devineau et Yves Debien. Un projet long de près de deux ans mais qui connaîtra cinq phases, avec des livraisons au fur et à mesure. S'il est impossible de donner ici tous les détails de ce projet, quelques points ont été précisés. La façade principale ne sera pas modifiée et accueillera l'entrée principale des services. La chapelle sera transformée en salle de réunion mais sa façade restera intacte. L'accès aux locaux des associations sociales et au bureau de l'inspection académique se fera par l'arrière du bâtiment. L'entrée actuelle sera modifiée, une construction sera réalisée pour assurer l'accès aux différents étages. Les modifications réalisées sur les bâtiments apporteront une touche contemporaine à l'ensemble. En parallèle, des aménagements vont changer l'aspect de tout le quartier. Le parvis de l'église Saint-Savinien sera refait, la Maison Goirand sera quasi totalement démolie. Ne sera conservée que la façade principale, dans son aspect d'origine. Les jardins tout proches seront également modifiés et prendront un aspect plus contemporain. « L'idée,explique Yves Debien, est que le regard des visiteurs soit tourné non plus vers la serre mais vers la vallée. »
Durant l'ensemble du chantier, la vie du quartier sera très largement impactée. La circulation sera parfois limitée, voire interrompue. Des mesures seront prises pour limiter au maximum les nuisances sonores et visuelles ainsi que l'impact sur la biodiversité. Quant au calendrier, les travaux débuteront à la mi-juin avec quelques dates clés. Eté 2018 pour l'accueil des finances publiques et l'inspection académique, décembre 2018 pour les locaux de la communauté de communes et avril 2019 pour l'ensemble du projet comprenant les extérieurs et les espaces publics. Un calendrier qui pourra être perturbé selon le résultat des fouilles archéologiques préventives.

la Nouvelle Republique : (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Hospice