canon fort de Fouras, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
at the entrance of castle devant l'entrée du chateau.

Engineer: François Ferry
Department / Region: Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes
Coordinates: 45 ° 59'16 '' N; 1 ° 05'35 '' W

The construction of the castle of Fouras
Fortified site since the eleventh century, the current dungeon of the castle is built around 1300 and remodeled in 1480 at the request of Jean II de Brosse. In 1666, the castle became a fort becomes a centerpiece of the arsenal of Rochefort, because it commands the harbor where the ships of the king are armed.

The interventions of François Ferry
In 1689, during the Dutch War, the engineer François Ferry modernized the site, under the direction of Vauban who did not take part in the projects. An envelope is built around the old dungeon which is itself shielded to carry the barrel and a post of maritime signaling. The construction site was interrupted around 1691. In 1693, a semi-circular artillery battery was built on the sea side.

Fort Fouras in the nineteenth and twentieth century
In 1847-1848, the battery is casemated and a barracks equipped with two bastions casematés is built on the old ditches of Ferry remained unfinished. Decommissioned in 1889, the fort is reused by the Navy in the first half of the twentieth century, which installs a semaphore. The town acquires it in the second half of the twentieth century. The fort is classified as a historical monument since 1987.

Current state
All the facilities of the Vauban period remain, as well as the medieval retightened dungeon. The latter now houses a maritime museum.

source site Vauban :
Type : château puis fort
Ingénieur : François Ferry
Département / Région : Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes
Coordonnées : 45°59’16’’ N ; 1°05’35’’ O

La construction du château de Fouras
Site fortifié depuis le XIe siècle, le donjon actuel du château est construit vers 1300 puis remanié en 1480 à la demande de Jean II de Brosse. En 1666, le château devenu un fort devient une pièce maîtresse de l’arsenal de Rochefort, parce qu’il commande la rade où s’arment les vaisseaux du roi.

Les interventions de François Ferry
En 1689, pendant la Guerre de Hollande, l’ingénieur François Ferry modernise le site, sous la direction de Vauban qui ne prend pas part aux projets. Une enveloppe est construite autour de l’ancien donjon qui est lui-même blindé pour porter en terrasse du canon et un poste de signalisation maritime. Le chantier est interrompu vers 1691. En 1693, une batterie d’artillerie semi-circulaire est construite du côté de la mer.

Le fort de Fouras aux XIXe et XXe siècle
En 1847-1848, la batterie est casematée et une caserne équipée de deux bastions casematés est édifiée sur les anciens fossés de Ferry restés inachevés. Déclassé en 1889, le fort est réutilisé par la Marine nationale dans la première moitié du XXe siècle, qui y installe un sémaphore. La commune l’acquiert dans la seconde moitié du XXe siècle. Le fort est classé au titre des Monuments historiques depuis 1987.

État actuel
L’ensemble des aménagements de la période Vauban subsiste, de même que le donjon médiéval remanié. Ce dernier abrite aujourd’hui un musée maritime.
Where is this artillery located?: Park

What military of the world used this device?: Armee Francaise