Augusta Area Museum - Augusta, MT
A little museum in a little town, one must depend on pure luck to find this museum open.
Location: Montana, United States

Operated by the Augusta Area Historical Society, the Town's web page concerning the museum doesn't list opening hours, instead suggesting that one "call ahead" - 406-562-3520 or 406-562-3666.

The museum is housed in a building about the size of a large house, appearing relatively new, with few windows and a small entrance portico. Actually, the building was once the former Augusta Civic Society's community building, dating to 1929. Later converted to a youth centre, the building became vacant and in need of repair. Renovated and rehabilitated, it was reopened as the Augusta Area Museum sometime around 2007-2008. The Augusta Area Historical Society was organized in 2003.

Under the sign beside the building is an old plow share, while against the building, on the side opposite the sign, is an old dump rake.

Actually, given that Augusta is home to only about 300 Augustans, they are to be commended for even having a museum. Apparently this building is a repurposed community centre.

Below is a thumbnail history of Augusta.
Augusta, Montana
Augusta was a supply center for the cattle and sheep raising regions of upper Lewis & Clark County. Founded in 1884 by a rancher who named it after his daughter, it has remained historically intact, an excellent example of a small Montana town of a century ago. Augusta had no rail service until 1912 when the Great Northern approached, but did not enter, town. Immediately, a rival community sprang up where the railroad ended creating Gilman, a place that lasted until just after 1923 when the trains acquiesced to the older settlement. Located on the prairie east of the Rocky Mountain Front and a prominence named Haystack Butte, Augusta enjoys one of the nation's most spectacular backdrops.

The Augusta Area Historical Society supports events and programs on local history and is improving the old community center as a museum. They recently completed an area history.
From Lewis & Clark County
Theme: