Heilige Nicolaaskerk - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 639281 N 5820084
[EN] Saint Nicholas Church is a Roman Catholic church in the center of Edam. [FR] L'église Saint-Nicolas est une église catholique romaine située au centre d'Edam. [NL]De Heilige Nicolaaskerk is een rooms-katholieke kerk in het centrum van Edam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The church is, just like the gothic Grote Kerk, named after Saint Nicholas, the patron saint of, among others, skippers. The church was listed as a national monument on November 15, 1967.

The Great Church and St. Nicholas Church bear almost the same name because St. Nicholas Church is a continuation of the old St. Nicholas Church.

After the change, the Roman Catholics left the Grote Kerk to move into a sheltered church on the corner of the Grote Kerkstraat and the Grote Molensteeg. The society stayed here for around 35 years.

Between 1611 and 1614 a chapel was built on the site of the vegetable garden of the current parsonage. Around 1700 this chapel was expanded into a so-called confessional chapel. More than 100 years later the church was expanded and rebuilt. The entrance now led to the Voorhaven, where the houses stood until the renovation.

The converted church was consecrated on May 19, 1825. Less than 25 years later, in 1846, the pastor then decided to rebuild the church. The church was to be large enough for the 500 Edamse and 1000 Volendam Catholics, plus future Catholics.

The church from 1825 was partially demolished, the remaining part was furnished as a confessional chapel and parsonage. The first stone was laid on 28 September 1846 and the church was consecrated on 26 October 1847. After this expansion, however, the Volendam people transferred to the St. Vincent church.

Not much is left of the original interior. Plaster ornaments have been removed, murals have been painted over and two side altars have been demolished. "