Church Cross - All Saints - Lubenham, Leicestershire
A stone cross in the churchyard of All Saints' church, Lubenham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The village of Lubenham is in the very south of the county less than two miles west of Market Harborough its large neighbour. The village is bisected by the busy main road into Harborough and the church is only a yards away from the county boundary with Northamptonshire.

Lubenham is one of the few churches in the county not to be heavily restored by the Victorians, and although the church is a ‘muddle’ of different styles and periods it is an enchanting little church which is worth a visit.

The church has two Norman arches in the north aisle which date from the 12th century. The church consists of a squat west tower, nave, north & south aisles, south porch and vestry (previously the north chapel).

All Saints has a peculiar charm with its white washed walls and is a most homely comfortable church. It has many nooks and crannies to explore and with the box pews and three-decker pulpit plus remaining medieval paintings it is a must to visit, even if it is just for the fine view of the south exterior. The aisles probably date to the late 13th century as does the chancel arch and chancel. The clerestory dates to the 16th century and most of the pews as well as the fine pulpit are Georgian.

There is a Royal Coat of arms over the chancel arch, and they also have another Royal connection in that Elizabeth II visited the church in the 1950’s when visiting a nearby friend and sat in the south aisle. There is a fine tapestry in the church commemorating the millennium with many of the villagers incorporated into the design – it is very interesting and a nice addition to the church.
The medieval wall painting on the side of the chancel arch reveals a female figure whilst behind the pulpit we have a crown perhaps topped with foliage. From the exterior the church is a delight with its differing styles and pretty aspect it is worth visiting even if the actual church is locked."

SOURCE - (visit link)