Speeltoren - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 638906 N 5819980
[EN] The Speeltoren is the tower of the old church Notre-Dame, also known as the small church. [FR] Le Speeltoren est la tour de l'ancienne église Notre-Dame, également connue sous le nom de petite église. [NL] De Speeltoren is de toren van de oude kerk Notre-Dame, ook wel de kleine kerk genoemd.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The Church of Our Lady was founded in 1310 and largely demolished in 1883. Two bays of the nave were spared as well as the play tower.

The tower has five sections and has a slender shape. The octagonal (eight-sided) lantern of the tower is made of sandstone and dates from the 16th century. The tower was restored in 1764.

Restorations of the tower also took place in the years 1922 to 1924 and in 1972. During the restoration of 1972 another part of the old church was demolished. Due to the demolition work in April / May of that year, the tower threatened to fall.

A collapse could be prevented by taking emergency measures. The necessary support was then provided, but the tower is no longer perpendicular. "