Downtown festival Sept. 22 celebrates 'Birthplace of the Coca-Cola Bottle' - Terre Haute, IN
Factory no longer exists, but the site is important to Coke collectors and fans
Location: Indiana, United States

County of site: Vigo County
Location of site: 3rd St. (US 41) & Voorhees St., Terre Haute
Marker erected in 1994 marks the site
marker erected by: The Indiana Historic Bureau, Vigo County Historical Society & The Coca-Cola Company

"A new downtown festival Sept. 22 celebrating Terre Haute’s status as the birthplace of the original Coca-Cola bottle will include Coke collectible dealers and vintage memorabilia, a kids area, community stage, live bands, beer garden and other activities.

"The event will be from 10 a.m. to midnight on Wabash Avenue between Sixth and Ninth streets.

'“We are honored to be able to create a festival that ties the iconic Coca-Cola contour bottle to our community,” Downtown Terre Haute coordinator Stephanie Pence said in a news release. “This festival will give our community a better understanding of our rich industrial design history.”

"The event will celebrate Terre Haute as the birthplace of the original Coca-Cola bottle, which was created in 1915 by The Root Glass Co. The business won a competition by creating the glass Coke bottle’s distinctive contoured design, according to Susan Tingley of the Vigo County Historical Society.

'“We are excited to see Terre Haute embracing its place in history as the birthplace of the bottle that is known around the world,” Tingley said.

"The Wabash Valley Roadrunners group has scheduled its annual half-marathon to coincide with the festival. For more information or to register for the half-marathon visit www.wvrr.org/crossroadshalf-marathon.

"For more information and ongoing updates on the festival visit www.terrehautechamber.com/community/downtown-terre-haute or the social media Facebook page “Birthplace of the Coca-Cola Bottle Festival.”' ~ Tribune - Star, Aug 7, 2018

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/07/2018