Lucy Richards Tweedy dedicated bench - North Attleboro, Massachusetts USA
19T E 306797 N 4650757
Beneath a large shade tree off the southeast corner of her family's namesake library, is a stone bench dedicated to Lucy Richards Tweedy. She was the granddaughter of one of the siblings who donated the Richards Memorial Library to North Attleboro.

The Richards Memorial Library was built and gifted to the Town of North Attleboro, Massachusetts in 1894 by a trio of siblings as a memorial to their parents Edmund Ira Richards and Lucy M. Richards. Lucy Richards Tweedy was their great-grandaughter. She was a longtime supporter and visitor to the library. Ms. Tweedy left a gift of $100,000 to the library's endowment upon her death on November 7, 2015.

The bench is engraved across the front face of the seat, its carved letters painted back:

1932 LUCY RICHARDS TWEEDY 2015
A FRIEND OF THIS LIBRARY

Source: Great-granddaughter of North Attleboro library namesake bequeaths $100,000 to its endowment, The Sun Chronicle, Feb 8, 2016

Where is this bench located?: The bench is near the southest corner of the library

Who is this bench honoring?: Lucy Richards Tweedy