Grote of Sint-Nicolaaskerk - Edam, Netherlands
31U E 638934 N 5820321
[EN] The large church, as it is called St. Nicholas Church, with its tower dating back to the 15th century. [FR] La grande église, comme on nomme l église St. Nicolas, avec sa tour datant du 15ème siècle. [NL] De grote kerk, zoals het de St. Nicolaaskerk wordt genoemd, met zijn toren die dateert uit de 15e eeuw.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The construction of the church and tower began in the 15th century and was originally a small cross-shaped church which, after widening the aisles of the nave, became a church-hall. The choir was also enlarged and portals in late Gothic style added.

In 1602, following a devastating fire, the roof of the church was completely lost. The church was then given a new roof. Many other Dutch cities have also donated new windows with stained glass windows.

In the church, there was also a Latin school and a Librije, located above the sacristy near the south portal. The books of Librije have been lent since 1934 to the Koninklijke Bibliotheek of The Hague. The collection includes 158 titles in 107 volumes. These are mainly theological works in Latin; works by church fathers, whether based on Erasmus publications or not, but also on reform writers. Heinrich Bullinger, the successor of Huldrych Zwingli in Zurich, holds the most titles. "