1011 E. 15th Street - Plano Downtown Historic District - Plano, TX
W.D. McFarlin Building, c. 1898 is currently home to Vickery Park restaurant.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The McFarlin Building is a brick two-story, two part commercial block with decorative corbelled brick parapet. In the center of the parapet is a sign block that reads “W D McFarlin.” The second story has four window openings with lintels of brick headers forming a “hood” suggestive of the Italianate style. The windows are fixed glass. The storefront is divided into three bays by cast iron columns, which along with the base plates were manufactured by Sherman Iron Works in Sherman, Texas. The centered entrance is recessed. A second entrance in the left bay provides access to the second story. The multi-light clerestory is painted over. The brick is painted bluish-gray with white highlights. Painting of brick was and still is a common practice in many commercial historic districts. The original building on this site was destroyed by fire in 1895 and W. D. McFarlin built the present building in c. 1898. It has housed a grocery store, dry goods store, and drug store, among other businesses."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plano Downtown Historic District

1011 E. 15th Street, Plano, TX