Museum in Harlowton showcases families’ treasures in ‘heritage rooms’
12T E 589780 N 5143017
Occupying both sides of Central Avenue, the Upper Musselshell Museum is not only a museum of local history, but a venue allowing locals a means of self expression through history.
Location: Montana, United States

This is one of two museums in Harlowton, this one right downtown, the other, the Milwaukee Depot Museum, is primarily a railroad museum in and around the old 1908 Milwaukee Road Depot, down in the Musselshell River Valley. For a time housed in two separate buildings (one building is closed at present, hopefully to reopen soon), the Upper Musselshell Museum is a museum of local history, natural history and now even family history. The museum's collection includes items as wide-ranging as arrowheads and military uniforms, Indian artifacts, a fully equipped rural classroom, pharmaceutical and medical paraphernalia and a miniature pack train outfitted with gear. Train lovers will appreciate the "largest collection of HO scale Milwaukee Road models in the United States" while another display highlights the cattle industry, one of the mainstays of the local economy.

With a substantial fossil display, including "Ava", a Avaceratops Lammersi (partial dinosaur skeleton), the museum is one of fourteen stops on The Montana Dinosaur Trail, a series of museums and parks which stretches nearly the length and width of Montana.

The museum acquired its two 1906 and/or 1909 buildings, built of locally quarried sandstone (as is much of the town), in 1986 and 1996 and has since then received many monetary donations to keep it going, as well as oodles of volunteer labour over the years. The largest donation to date was one of $50,000, made by the Bair Family Trust. The Charles M. Bair Family were a family of sheep ranchers near Martinsdale who became quite wealthy. Discover more about the Bairs at the The Bair Family Art Museum.

This museum has adopted a novel method of displaying local history we've not encountered in other museums - let the residents themselves create the displays. This brilliant concept is explained fully in the news article following.
CHRISTENE MEYERS | The Billings Gazette Jun 27, 2010
HARLOWTON — From buckskin to ball gowns, you’ll find them at the Upper Musselshell Museum. And now, with the addition of heritage rooms, the treasures of area families are showcased in the two-building facility’s levels. The heritage concept involves allowing each family to choose a theme for their room or rooms, then deck them out accordingly. The one-time purchase fee of the room gives license to furnish and decorate, under the watchful eyes of curator Nancy Widdicombe and R.C. “Bob” Brown, Upper Musselshell Historic Society president.

“We suggest earth tones for the walls — nothing gaudy,” Widdicombe said. “And we offer guidance or suggestions when asked.” Artfully displayed, the treasures of dozens of area families make an impact. Abandoned in a scattering of trunks, attics, barns or garages across the prairie, the antiques, clothing and memorabilia would have little effect.

“It’s truly a collaborative effort,” said retired English teacher Nancy Widdicombe, museum curator. “The people have responded in a way that is nothing short of amazing.” Since the museum closed at Labor Day last year, volunteers have been busy working on the heritage rooms. Area families purchase the space of a room or two — from $1,200 to $6,000 — and let their imaginations and cedar chests take over.

One of the most impressive displays is the Martin room, an eclectic yet cohesive blend of town and gown, city and country. “It’s wonderful,” said Widdicombe, walking a visitor through decades of family collecting and pride. Cousins Kay Martin and Diane Martin Morse conceived of the room, which chronicles the clan’s ranching history. But the Big Elk area family also traveled. Among the relics are elegantly preserved ball gowns, purchased when the wives shopped on trips to New York. “The rooms capsulate what is important to each family,” Widdicombe said. “In the case of the Martins, it’s a wonderful study of ranch life, travel and hospitality through the generations — from the late 1890s to present time. What a lesson for the next generation.”

Another family, headed by Irwin Allen from the Snowy Mountains, has two rooms. One displays farm implements of the longtime working ranch. The other showcases vintage furniture and antiques. Axes and horse blankets sit among period furnishings and decorative appointments, “a wonderful collection and variety of treasures loved and cared for through the years,” Widdicombe said.

The Arthur-Cosgriffe-Moore room, a parlor with an English flavor, blends antiques and collectibles from three more longtime families. A vintage foot-powered organ, which once played hymns and honky-tonk, is recognized by old-timers as the star of both church parties and reunions of a musical family. It was purchased more than 100 years ago by 9-year old Annie Arthur Cosgriffe with the money she received from selling a prize cow.

Granddaughter Diane Neighbor Jones donated the relic. The Cosgriffe secretary stood for years in the offices of Cosgriffe Transfer which transported freight and passengers throughout the valley.

There are 13 heritage rooms, some in more finished condition than others. As Widdicombe said, they are a “work in progress.” The families retain ownership of the items within their rooms, with the option to donate them to the museum down the road. Some have done so already.
From the Billings Gazette
Type of publication: Newspaper