First Presbyterian Church - Polson, MT
11T E 713201 N 5286027
The First Presbyterian Church is located two blocks south of Highway 93, across from Linderman Elementary School on 4th Avenue East and a block east of the Post Office.
Location: Montana, United States

The First Presbyterian Church of Polson was organized in 1910 and this building was built at that time or shortly thereafter. This is the only building this congregation has known. It is very much typical of the period, with a large offset steeple, arched windows and a tall sanctuary. On the gable ends it retains its Queen Anne style shingle work, with square, scalloped and diamond shaped shingles showing. It also retains its beautiful stained glass windows and the original bell in the bell tower.
The Presbyterian Church in Polson was established in 1910. Worship is in the original structure with its beautiful stained glass windows. From Labor Day to Memorial Day we worship at 11:00am, Sunday school at 9:30am. Summer months of June, July and August worship is at 10:30am.
From First Presbyterian Church of Polson
The church was dedicated October 22, 1916 with a couple of news stories in the local paper as bookends. The Flathead Courier published two front page stories on the dedication, one prior to on October 10, 1916 and a second following the dedication on October 24, 1916. Both are below.
WILL DEDICATE NEW CHURCH
October 10, 1916 | The Flathead Courier
The New Presbyterian church will formerly dedicated on Oct. 22nd. The Pastor will be assisted in the services by Rev. W. N. Sloan, D. D. of Helena, Supt. of Missions for the Synod of Mont. and Rev. T. A. Stan for the Synod of Mont. Formal dedication will be in the morning at 11 o'clock. A union service in the evening and a reception and social on Monday evening.

Following the dedication services, the Rev. Stancliffe will conduct a week of gospel meetings Oct. 22-29.

Rev. and Mrs. G. W. White were delegates to the Synod Of Mont. which met last week in the first Pres. church of Missoula. Rev. J. T. Smith of Billings, was elected Moderator for the coming year. Reports of all departments of the state work were in the whole optimistic.

The people of Missoula showed their hospitality by the royal way in which they entertained the visitors. The members of the Presbyterian church and the citizens of Missoula have cause to proud of their handsome new structure. It is one of the finest buildings in the state and the interior finish in southern red gum adds to its charm and beauty.
From the Flathead Courier

Presbyterian Church Dedicated Sunday
October 24, 1916 | Flathead Courier
The dedication exercises of the First Presbyterian church of Polson was carried out according to program published last week. Rev. Stancliffe of Kalispell was assisted by Rev. Sloan of Helena, and the local pastor Rev. G. W. White. There was special music at morning and evening services. Monday evening a reception was given in the auditorium and an elegant luncheon was served in the church parlors; one hundred and fifty guests being served.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Possibly