Stedelijk Museum - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628005 N 5802525
[EN] The Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam (or Het Stedelijk) is a foundation of modern art and contemporary art. [FR] Le Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam (ou Het Stedelijk) est une fondation d'art moderne et d'art contemporain . [NL] Het Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam (of Het Stedelijk) is een stichting van moderne kunst en hedendaagse kunst.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"It is located near the Rijksmuseum, the Van Gogh Museum and the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam's Oud-Zuid district.

The collection consists mainly of modern and contemporary art and design from the early 20th century to the present, including works by Vincent van Gogh, Wassily Kandinsky, Piet Mondrian, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Marc Chagall and Henri Matisse , Jackson Pollock, Karel Appel, Andy Warhol, Willem de Kooning, Armando Reveron, Marlene Dumas, Lucio Fontana, and Gilbert & George.

The Dutch architect Adriaan Willem Weissman designed the museum's original building in 1895. The combination of white stone and red brick evokes the Dutch Renaissance style of the 16th century. In 1938, director Willem Sandberg had the interior walls painted white, creating white cubes-like exhibition spaces.

A few years later, in 1954, Sandberg had the opportunity to build an extension, soon known as "the Sandberg wing". He also had the heavy doors of the main entrance replaced by a glass door.

Due to lack of maintenance and lack of modern facilities, the building has been deemed obsolete by modern standards. In addition, the space was quickly insufficient to permanently expose the growing collections.

In 1993, a roof leak damaged several large-format paintings, including works by Ellsworth Kelly and Julian Schnabel. In the early 90's, a first competition for the renovation of the museum saw the victory of Robert Venturi against the architects Rem Koolhaas, Wim Quist and Carel Weeber. In 1996, Venturi was replaced by Álvaro Siza Vieira.

The museum reopened in September 2012 in the old building, to which was added a contemporary extension by the architectural firm Benthem Crouwel. "