Suspended mining locomotive - Ostrava, Czech Republic
The suspended mining locomotive LZG.50.2 in Landek Park
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Landek Park (visit link) is the largest mining museum in the Czech Republic.

The whole exhibition of the mining museum is located in the adits of the seam of an actual historical mine called Anselm.
The Anselm mine, closed down in 1991, was one of the oldest pits in the Ostrava coal district. It is now part of the mining museum opened in 1993. The museum features a 15-metre deep shaft and covers the years 1782 to 1990. To give the visitors an idea of what going down the shaft in a cage elevator was like, the bottom of the pit is projected onto the floor of the cage, as one of the tourist guides explains.

The suspension mine locomotive is designed for horizontal transport of auxiliary material, reinforcement, equipment and persons from the pit to the mining site and back.

The LZG locomotive is primarily used in mine workings. It is most commonly used in the coal mine technology process to transport people and materials. Furthermore, the locomotive can be used in underground line work. In particular, the construction and maintenance of tunnels, collectors and underground railways.

The LZG mine locomotive is a traction device with a diesel engine with hydrostatic-mechanical transmission.