Naseby Battlefield Trail - Prince Rupert's Viewpoint - East Farndon, Northamptonshire
30U E 639496 N 5813180
An information board and map near Prince Rupert's Viewpoint, East Farndon, set in the middle of the Northamptonshire countryside, commemorating the Battle of Naseby of 1645.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"South of East Farndon, west of the road to Clipston, LE16 9SN. Car parking, coach turning and parking space and cycle racks, viewing platform with wheelchair access and interpretation board. Trees and shrubs appropriate to the area have been planted.

On the morning of 14 June 1645 King Charles and Prince Rupert brought the royal army up from Market Harborough to this position on the ridge between East Farndon and Little Oxendon by about 8.00am. The position was secured to the east by a thick hedge at Little Oxendon, and by steep drops to the west and north, down to the Welland valley. It was strong for static defence ‘a position of very great advantage’ but poor for tactical movement.The view to the south differs today with the building of the A14 road, the communications mast next to it and the addition of a spire to Naseby church tower. More importantly, trees, woods and enclosure hedges have been planted. The landscape of 1645 had a few parish boundary hedges and very few trees. Rupert was unable to see Fairfax’s army at Naseby windmill (now the Obelisk) because it is beyond the higher ground of the ridge on the horizon. Francis Ruce carried out a scouting reconnaissance to locate the enemy, but reported, allegedly ‘With a lie in his mouth’, that he had found nothing. When Fairfax ordered the move westwards his army marched over the ridge into view. It is possible that Rupert saw them and immediately hurried his troop’s south-west to meet them across Broadmoor, between Naseby and Sibbertoft. Alternatively, it could be that Rupert moved first to get the advantage of the north-west wind at his back to blow musket-fire smoke towards his enemies."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The board tells us:
"The decisive battle of the English Civil War was fought in the fields of Naseby, Sulby, Sibbertoft and Clipston parishes on Saturday 14 June, 1645. The Parliamentarian New Model Army, under the command of Sir Thomas Fairfax, defeated the Royalist army, commanded by King Charles I Prince Rupert of the Rhine.

Cavalry patrols clashed on the evening of 13 June in Naseby village. Early on Saturday 14 June Fairfax marched the New Model Amy north from Guilsborough towards Naseby to meet at Naseby windmill. King Charles and Rupert brought the royal army to this position on the ridge between East Farndon and Little Oxendon by about 8.00am. The position was secured by a thick hedgeat Little Oxendon, and steep drops to the westand north, down to the Welland valley. It was strong for static defence but poor for tactical movement.

Rupert's View -
The view to the south differs today with the building of the A14 road, the communications mast next to it and the addition of a spire to Naseby church tower. More importantly, trees, woods and enclosure hedges have been planted. The landscape of 1645 had a few parish boundary hedges and very few trees. Rupert was unable to see Fairfax’s army at Naseby windmill (now the Obelisk) because it is beyond the higher ground of the ridge on the horizon. When Fairfax ordered the move westwards his army marched over the ridge into view. Rupert immediately hurried his troops west over Moot Hill, to meet them across Broadmoor, between Naseby and Sibbertoft."
Type of Historic Marker: Information boards and map

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Naseby Battlefield Project