Naseby Battlefield Trail - ROC Viewpoint - Clipston, Northamptonshire
30U E 638106 N 5811651
An information board and map near the ROC Viewpoint, Clipston, set in the middle of the Northamptonshire countryside, commemorating the Battle of Naseby of 1645.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An information board and map near the ROC Viewpoint set in the middle of the Northamptonshire countryside, commemorating the Battle of Naseby of 1645.

"The single-track road to Marston Trussell runs north from the Sibbertoft to Clipston road, east of the Reservoir parking place. Where the verge on the left narrows at the top of the hill it is possible, with care, to park on the grass (LE16 9TT). A pedestrian’s gate gives access to the field and the brick-built Second World War Royal Observer Corps look-out post, marked with a flagpole. Please shut the gate, look out for livestock and refrain from bringing dogs.

From the Royal Observer Corps lookout the full sweep of the day’s battle can be appreciated. To the north-east Rupert’s Viewpoint can be seen near East Farndon. Turning clockwise, the communications mast next to the A14 stands on the skyline and further right Fairfax’s Viewpoint. The spire of Naseby Church projects from behind a clump of trees and then the white bulk Mill Hill Farm appears. Woods obscure a view of Broadmoor, but then Lowe Farm, opposite the Reservoir parking, shows and to the right of that a lone tree stands on Moot Hill with the woods to the right of the open field. The royalist stand on that hill continued until their comrades had established themselves on the nearer hill, Wadborough. Then the defenders of Moot Hill turned and ran for their lives, down the slope into the valley and up to their new position to continue the fight. How long they held out on Wadborough is impossible to say, but eventually they could stand no more and they fled down the slope to the right, still turning and resisting from time to time. The lucky ones, mostly horse, made it to Leicester."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The board tells us:
"The decisive battle of the English Civil War was fought in the fields of Naseby, Sulby, Sibbertoft and Clipston parishes on Saturday 14 June, 1645. The Parliamentarian New Model Army, under the command of Sir Thomas Fairfax, defeated the Royalist army, commanded by King Charles I and Prince Rupert of the Rhine.

Patrols clashed on the evening of 13 June in Naseby village. By about 10am the next day the New Model Army was facing the Royalists across the shallow valley of Broadmoor on the Naseby/Sibbertoft parish boundary south of this place. At first it seemed the Royalists were winning, but the greater numbers and determination of the parliamentary forces got the better of them. A fighting retreat northwards followed.

The Last Stand -
Fairfax ordered his horse and foot to march and fight together. Their attacks succeeded in rolling the Royalists back. On the summit of Moot Hill, which forms the skyline to the west of this place, they made a stand. Once their comrades had taken position on Wadborough, the nearer hill, the Royalists ran back. They were pursued by parliamentarian horse, firing their pistols. The fight continued across the steep little valley between the hills. Perhaps it was here that the Earl of Carnwath stopped King Charles leading his cavalry into an attack, saying, 'Will you go upon your death?’ Eventually the King’s men could stand no more. They fled, fighting as they went, down into the lowlands to the north."
Type of Historic Marker: Information boards and map

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Naseby Battlefield Project