Big Timber Lutheran Church - Big Timber MT
12T E 581297 N 5075897
A picturesque old stone building, the Big Timber Lutheran church has been with us for 110 years now. It was built by the Norwegian Lutherans of Big Timber and area.
Location: Montana, United States

The original part of this Gothic Revival church, at least, is quite picturesque. Later additions have detracted from its overall appearance, unfortunately. If one concentrates on the sanctuary and bell tower alone it becomes easier to appreciate the Gothic Revival building. Though the church has a very extensive history posted online it includes no mention of a designer or architect.

The square corner tower was given Gothic arched windows up the sides, filled with stained glass, with matching belfry vents above on each side. The belfry's parapet is crenellated with small pinnacles on each corner which match the tall spire rising from the centre, topped with a cross. The entrance is centred in the tower, having panelled double wood doors and a Gothic arched transom, also filled with stained glass. Above is a date stone bearing the date of construction, 1907, and the word "Lutheran". The front of the sanctuary has a very large stained glass window, also Gothic.

The congregation first met, in a private residence, on October 26, 1885. Lower Sweet Grass congregation was first organized on October 16, 1904. On June 5, 1907 five lots were purchased at 1:30 PM for $750. Later in the year construction had begun on the building using native stone hauled from a quarry only two miles away. Also in 1907 the Deer Creek Lutheran Aid raised sufficient funds from a bazaar to purchase two altar chairs and a baptismal font for their new Church. The actual laying of the Cornerstone took place on November 3, 1907.

By the summer of 1908 the building was complete, the first service being held August 30, 1908. By this time a steel alloy church bell from Hillsboro, Ohio had been installed, a gift to the church from Mr. and Mrs. P. 0. Fallang. We assume the manufacturer to be the C.S. Bell Company. Forty four inches in diameter, the bell weighs nearly 1800 pounds, including the mounting hardware.

Note that the building was completed by August of 1908. The following news article, from the Big Timber Pioneer, makes note of the fact that the church was dedicated on October 26, 1913. The article didn't mention paying off the church's mortgage, which was the normal reason for having a dedication well after a church's opening. Maybe the newspaper simply neglected that bit.
RED LETTER SUNDAY AT NORWEGIAN CHURCH
Big Timber Pioneer | October 30, 1913
Last Sunday is a day that will long be remembered by those who attended the Lutheran church. In the forenoon this church was dedicated. Prof. J. N. Kildahl of Northfield, Minn., delivered the dedicatory sermon, and the like of this sermon had never before been heard by the Scandinavians around Big Timber. In a most masterful way the professor showed why the Christian loves God's church.

The evening services were conducted in the English language and Dr. Kildahl delivered another powerful sermon, taking 1st. John, 5: 4-5 as the text.

Those taking part in the dedication and discussion on Friday and Saturday were: Prof. J. N. Kildahl, Rev. A. M. Skindlon, Sand Point, Idaho; C. M. Grimsand, Moscow, Idaho; H. T. Tormovdsgaard, Spokane, Wash.; L. O. Overheim, Kalispell, Mont.; J. E. Madsen, Absorakee, Mont.; J. O. Norby, Havre, Mont.; A. Holbeck, Billings, Mont.; and the local pastor.

All sessions were well attended, Sunday forenoon and evening the church was packed.
From the Big Timber Pioneer