Dedication Services At Ronan Last Sunday Well Attended
11T E 718042 N 5267871
Today the home of the Mission Valley Mennonite Church, this old wood framed church has been in use longer than any other Methodist church in Lake County.
Location: Montana, United States

The Gothic style Ronan United Methodist Church was built beginning in 1910 by the members of the congregation and opened for services in late spring of 1911. How long it has been a Mennonite church we know not.

Fairly simply built, the church has a square bell tower built into one corner of the nave, which also serves as the main entrance. The tower, today clad in vinyl siding, was given an elongated pyramidal shaped spire and, unusually, the belfry and belfry vents are above the tower proper in the spire. The bell within is visible through the vents. This is also one of the very few spires we've encountered which has no eaves, doubtless a cost cutting measure when constructed. The tower was not an original part of the church, but was added, likely sometime in the 1930s.

In 1917 the building was enlarged with an addition in 1918 and, other than the 1930s tower and the addition of vinyl siding, the church looks essentially as it did when built.

When the church was dedicated (paying off its remaining debt of $500) on May 21, 1911, the Lake Shore Sentinel of nearby Polson was on hand to record the event for posterity, that story being reproduced below.
DEDICATION SERVICES AT RONAN LAST SUNDAY WELL ATTENDED
The Lake Shore Sentinel | May 26, 1911
The dedication services of the Methodist Episcopal church at Ronan passed off very successfully and pleasantly last Sunday. The service began Saturday evening when a very excellent sermon was preached by Rev. J. W Tait of Anaconda. Sunday morning communion service was conducted by Rev. O. A. White of Kalispell, and a sermon preached by Dr. Chas. L. Bovard of Helena. After the sermon a subscription was taken to cover the indebtedness on the building and the total amount, $500, was raised.

In the afternoon the church was dedicated by Rev. O. A. White. Short addresses were given by different speakers on the subject of "Montana Methodism," past present and future. At the evening service Rev. Tait again preached.

Special mention should be made of the excellent music furnished by the choir under the leadership of Mrs. C. T. Welch, and of the solos rendered by Mrs. Spencer, Mr. Wolf, Mr. Stees and Miss Rathbone.

The building is an upright structure 28x50 feet with Gothic frosted glass side windows and a large stained glass front window. The total cost, including lots, was $2250.
From the Lake Shore Sentinel
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here