Le clocher de la cathédrale de Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière - The Bell Tower of the Cathedral of Saint-Anne de la Pocatière, La Pocatière, Québec
19T E 421566 N 5246436
La Cathédrale de Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière et son clocher, est située sur la 4ième avenue Painchaud. The Cathedral of Sainte-Anne de la Pocatière and its bell tower are located on 4th Avenue Painchaud, in La Pocatière.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le carillon de la cathédrale Sainte-Anne fut béni le 17 mai 1970 par Mgr Charles-Henri Lévesque, évêque du diocèse de Sainte-Anne. Il compte trois cloches baptisées Anne, Bruno et Charles-Henri, la première en l'honneur de sainte Anne et la troisième en l'honneur de l'évêque du lieu. Deux cloches ont été fondues par la fabrique Crouzet et Hildebrand (F. Crouzet et Auguste Hildebrand), fondeurs de cloches à Paris au xixe siècle et à Louviers ( Eure) en Normandie, et proviennent de l'église Saint-Henri de Montréal. Ce sont les deux grosses cloches, elles sonnent ré et mi. La troisième cloche a été coulée pour la cathédrale par la fonderie Dominique Bollé, à Saint-Jean-de-Braye près d'Orléans en France, elle sonne fa. Au total, elles pèsent 3529 kg.

Translated from the above noted text:

The carillon of the Sainte-Anne cathedral was blessed on May 17, 1970 by Bishop Charles-Henri Lévesque, bishop of the diocese of Sainte-Anne. It has three bells named Anne, Bruno and Charles-Henri, the first in honor of St. Anne and the third in honor of the bishop of the place. Two bells were cast by the Crouzet and Hildebrand factory (F. Crouzet and Auguste Hildebrand), bell founder in Paris in the nineteenth century and in Louviers (Eure) in Normandy, and originate from the Saint-Henri church in Montreal. These are the two big bells, they sound re and mi. The third bell was cast for the cathedral by the Dominique Bollé foundry, in Saint-Jean-de-Braye near Orléans in France, it sounds fa. In total, they weigh 3529 kg.
Address of Tower:
4ième avenue Painchaud.