Mary E. Pagitt - Foster Cemetery - Anderson County, TX, USA
15S E 254658 N 3547596
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch tops the headstone at the final resting place of a young girl, Mary E. Pagitt, in Foster Cemetery, south of Poynor in rural Anderson County, TX.

Foster Cemetery is located on ranch land, and it's likely that you may encounter cattle grazing outside of the cemetery. They tend to be wary of people anyways, but it's best to leave them alone, and be certain to close the cemetery gate: There are signs of damage in the cemetery, and the presence of cow pies indicates that they're getting in there somehow.

This cemetery is notable for having been the original burial location of famous Indian captive, Cynthia Ann Parker. She now rests alongside her famous son, Quanah Parker, and her daughter, Topsannah, at Fort Sill, OK. The original grave marker is still here with a Texas Historical Marker, and Miss Pagitt is buried a little northeast with her mother. Above the Dove of Peace on her small marble headstone is "Farewell Sister", and the inscription reads:

Mary E.
Dau. of