Fire Alarm Bell - Plano, TX
Yoke says Steel Alloy 536 Alarm. The bell has two clappers.

City of Plano

"Located in the front driveway of Station 1 is the original fire bell used by the Volunteer Plano Fire Company. Purchased in May of 1897 by the volunteer fire fighters, the bell was hung on top of City Hall in July of 1897. The bell was the first fire alarm used in Plano and was operational until the late 1920s, when it was replaced by an electric siren. When the second Station One was built in 1966, the bell was hung there in honor of that first group of Plano fire fighters, the Volunteer Plano Fire Company. Upon completion of the current Station One, the bell was rededicated to the past, present, and future fire fighters of Plano."