Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Edam) - Edam, Netherlands ID= 759-006
31U E 640264 N 5820638
[EN] The Fort at Edam is a fort of the Stelling van Amsterdam, located north of the Edammer Lock. [FR] Le Fort d'Edam est un fort du Stelling van Amsterdam, situé au nord de l'Edammer Lock. [NL] Het Fort te Edam is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam, gelegen ten noorden van de Edammer-sluis.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The Fort at Edam is a fort of the Stelling van Amsterdam.The fort is located to the north of the Edammer Lock in the Polder Zeevang, near Edam.The fort is part of the Unesco World Heritage Site Stelling. Amsterdam, built between 1880 and 1920 as a defense belt around the capital.

In 1885, the construction of the service house and storage warehouse at Fort, near Edam, began. These served as site manager and storage tools during construction. The soft peat soil was unsuitable and the peat soil was partially excavated and removed and a thick layer of sand was replaced.

The sand was brought by ships and many of the position's forts are directly on the water for this reason. The construction of the Model B fort began in 1908. The sand was partially dug again and over 2000 piles were crushed into the ground. The buildings were unreinforced concrete on the piles.

The excavated sand was then used to cover the front and top of the fort building. The fort does not have a lift dome, but receives a shielded pillbox placed in the center, from which it can be fired. The fort was completed in 1913. The management team was used by the guard of the fort. "