Hoofdtoren - Hoorn, Netherlands
31U E 639603 N 5833882
[EN] The Hoofdtoren is one of the last defenses that have been preserved in Hoorn in North Holland. [FR] Le Hoofdtoren est l’un des derniers ouvrages de défense préservés à Hoorn, dans le nord de la Hollande. [NL] De Hoofdtoren is een van de laatste verdedigingswerken in het Noord-Hollandse Hoorn die bewaard zijn gebleven.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The tower is named after the Houten Hoofd, which was already built in 1464, and also derives its name from this jetty for commercial ships. Today (2015) there is a grill bar and a restaurant in the tower.

The tower stands at the port of the city. It was erected in 1532 from Gobertanger limestone and brick. In 1614 the tower lost its defensive function and the Nordic Company moved into the tower. In 1904, the safe and accompanying fireplace were transferred from the Noordse Compagnie to the Westfries Museum.

Next to the tower is a statue of the ship boys of Bontekoe. The tower is registered in the national monument register under number 22411. "