St Mary's church - Sibbertoft, Northamptonshire
Anglican church of St Mary, Sibbertoft.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of St. Helen is an ancient edifice of stone in the Early English style, consisting of chancel, nave of six bays, aisles, south porch and a western tower containing 5 bells: there are two piscinæ, one being of the Decorated period: the pulpit and reading desk are of carved oak; the entrance to the pulpit is by the rood-loft stair, discovered during some alterations: in the north aisle is a memorial window to Cecilia Jane Berkeley, d. 24 Dec. 1876, and in the tower another to the Rev. Thomas James M.A. vicar 1833-63: in the north aisle is an inscribed brass recording the renewal of the roof of the aisle by the Hon. Frederick and Lady Elizabeth Villiers, in memory of this vicar, 2 Dec. 1864; in 1871 a clock was placed in the tower and a brass erected in the south aisle by Lady E. Villiers in memory of the Hon. Frederick William Child Villiers, of Sulby Hall, late captain and adjutant Coldstream Guards and lieut.-col. Royal Elthorne Militia, who died in London, 24 May, 1871, and Lady Elizabeth (de Ginkel), his wife, d. 1897: there is also a monument to Ambrose Saunders esq. high sheriff of this county, d. 7 Oct. 1765, with others of that family, and a brass, with inscriptions in Latin and English, to Anthony Atkyns, ob. 20 Sept. 1564: besides other memorials to the Allicocke family, 1666-95: the church was enlarged in 1863, by the addition of a south aisle, and in 1888 a piece of ground, the gift of Lady E. Villiers, was added to the churchyard and consecrated."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes