Moulin Cabané ou Moulin Brûlé - Saint Medard d'Aunis,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
30T E 656180 N 5114123
Located in the town of St-Médard d'Aunis, at a place called "Délidon", stands the Moulin Cabané. or at least what is left. Situé sur la commune de St-Médard d'Aunis, au lieu-dit "Délidon", se dresse le Moulin Cabané. ou tout du moins ce quil en reste
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

geocache source

The origins and history of the Moulin Cabané are at the moment "unknown" ... no sources found at present ... but it seems that according to old maps (map of Cassini, years 1760) it already exists.

Excerpt from Cassini's Maps (18th century)

On the municipal territory, stood three other mills: the Tourettes mill, the Moulin Neuf and the water and wind mill Rassouillis, all three now destroyed.

A historical fact is proven: during the Second World War the Germans decapitated the Moulin Cabané and used it as a watchtower. Subsequently a fire earned him the nickname "Moulin Brûlé", probably to ruin a little more. The municipality of St-Médard d'Aunis recently acquired it, thus ensuring its safeguarding.

source geocache

Les origines et l'histoire du Moulin Cabané sont pour l'heure "inconnues" ... aucunes sources trouvées actuellement ... mais il semblerait que selon des cartes anciennes (Carte de Cassini, années 1760) il soit déjà existant.

Extrait des Cartes de Cassini (18ème siècle)

Sur le territoire communal, se dressaient trois autres moulins: le moulin des Tourettes, le Moulin Neuf et le moulin Rassouillis à vent et à eau, tous trois aujourd’hui détruits.

Un fait historique est avéré: pendant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale les Allemands décapitèrent le Moulin Cabané et s'en servirent de tour de guet. Par la suite un incendie lui vaut le surnom de « Moulin Brûlé», devant sans doute le ruiner un peu plus. La municipalité de St-Médard d'Aunis l’a récemment acquis, assurant ainsi sa sauvegarde.

geocache : (visit link)
Purpose: Milling