Ellis Mansion - Vincennes, IN
Lincoln campaigned here, and stayed with Mr. Ellis
Location: Indiana, United States

County of structure: Knox County
location of structure: Busseron St. & 2nd St., Vincennes
Marker erected by: Vincennes Business and Professional Women's Club; Historical and Antiquarian Society
Number 3 on the NRHP District nomination form

Registered Historic Landmark No. 2
ELLIS MANSION
--- *** ---
Abner Turner Ellis, a Borough President, Probate Judge, and State Senator, promoted the charter of Ohio & Miss. R.R. (later a part of B&O)and was its first president. His stately home was built by John Moore about 1838. Abraham Lincoln visited this home during Henry Clay's campaign in 1844.

"In honor of President’s Day, Knox County acknowledges the Presidents who graced us with their presence. William Henry Harrison was governor of the Indiana Territory and later the 9th U.S. President. His home, Grouseland, remains open to the public in Vincennes. It is said that President Abraham Lincoln stayed in two different homes in Vincennes around the 1840’s. Local attorney, Cyrus Allen was a personal friend of his and Lincoln was a guest at the Allen Mansion, now Gardner-Brockman Funeral Home. Vincennes Mayor, Abner T. Ellis, hosted Lincoln while he was in town campaigning for Henry Clay. Today the Harmony Society occupies the Ellis Mansion. In June of 1936, Franklin D. Roosevelt visited Vincennes to dedicate the George Rogers Clark Memorial. In July of 1966, Lyndon Johnson came to the Memorial for a celebration designating the site as a member of the National Park Service." ~ Visit Historic Vincennes

Location Type: Building

Property Type: Private

Date of Event: November 1844

Location Notes:
Harmony Society of Vincennes Indiana, which also operates under the name HARMONY SOCIETY, is located in Vincennes, Indiana. This organization primarily operates in the Social Club, Membership business / industry within the Membership Organizations sector. This organization has been operating for approximately 129 years. Harmony Society of Vincennes Indiana is estimated to generate $221,359 in annual revenues, and employs approximately 3 people at this single location.