Freddy and MaryAnn dedicated bench at Lippitt House Museum - Providence, Rhode Island USA
19T E 300932 N 4633463
Fine artistry and craftsmanship combine with durability in a metal bench on the Lippitt House Museum property in Providence, Rhode Island. Its dedication emblem is a circular badge noting appreciation for Freddy and MaryAnn from The Lippitt Cousins.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Fine artistry and craftsmanship combine with durability in this metal bench on the Lippitt House Museum property in Providence, Rhode Island. Its dedication emblem is a circular badge noting apprecaition for a Freddy and MaryAnn from the Lippitt Cousins.

This seat is nestled on a small bed of ivy and beside an evergreen hedge at the southwest corner of the residential and historic lot near Hope Street. It is angled towards the back of and perhaps thirty feet from the brick mansion.

The workmanship makes this settee outstanding. The substantial crescent shaped legs and arms are seamlessly connected by an equally proportioned horizontal span and look to be made from brightly polished stainless steel. The seat may be of copper and has a patinated green finish. Where the base is smooth, the seat has been designed to resemble a tufted cushion with two conjoined sunburst patterns across the top and nailhead trim along the upper outside edges.

The dedication plaque is integrated with a semicircular detail centered along the bottom edge of the horizontal span. Botanical embellishments encircle the outer edge of the cast badge. The message within reads:

With love
and appreciation for
Freddy and MaryAnn
The
Lippitt Cousins
2001

Where is this bench located?: The bench is in the shouthwest corner of the Lippitt House Museum property.

Who is this bench honoring?: Freddy and MaryAnn