Arkansas City, KS
The City Hall building for Arkansas City, KS
Location: Kansas, United States

Arkansas City, Kansas was established in 1870, about a decade after European-American settlers first congregated in the area. A U.S. Post Office was set in that same year. The town grew slowly but steadily as a stop on the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway. In 1891 its population temporarily boomed from 5,000 to 150,000 people (living in tent cities) in anticipation of the opening of the Cherokee Strip and subsequent land run before falling back to the original level. "Ark City" (as it is known locally) prospered throughout most of the 20th century. Population today is about 12,000, with most working in agriculture-related industries and light manufacturing.

This stately old building was constructed as the City Hall for Arkansas City, KS, early in the 20th century. While I was unable to find any specific information on the building, the NGS waymark on the property (dated 1933) identifies the location as the "city hall yard." The City Hall property also hosts a veterans memorial, a time capsule, an NGS benchmark, and a few other monuments that may be of interest.
Name: CITY HALL

118 W Central Avenue