la porte Renaissance chateau - Surgeres,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
in the castel parc dans le parc du chateau
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source City of Surgeres:
The Renaissance Gate

This construction dates from the 17th century. However, the decoration is borrowed in the sixteenth century. This door is intended to mark the entrance of the private domain of the castle. It also marks a break with the religious domain.
A COOPER DOOR WITH A PEDESTRIAN DOOR

Originally, a semicircular gateway took place with a pedestrian gate, also semicircular, on his right. The construction of the left door is much more recent.

Its name "Renaissance" is due to the elegance of its decoration: fluted columns, acanthus leaf clips, molded arches, palmettos cornices, the entablature of skulls of bovines (bucranes) adorned with tasseled cords.
A 17th century pinnacle

The pinnacle is heavier than the 17th century.

Above the gates are painted:

on the left the coat of arms of the Maingot, Lords of Surgères for 4 centuries,
and on the right the coat of arms of De La Rochefoucauld, Lords of these places from the 17th to the 19th century.

Grilles in beautiful ironwork complete this Renaissance door.

Source Ville de Surgeres :
La Porte Renaissance

Cette construction date du XVIIème siècle. Cependant, la décoration est empruntée au XVIème siècle. Cette porte est destinée à marquer l’entrée du domaine privé du château. Elle marque aussi une coupure avec le domaine religieux.
UNE PORTE COCHÈRE AVEC UNE PORTE PIÉTONNE

A l’origine, une porte cochère en plein cintre prenait place avec une porte piétonne, également en plein cintre, à sa droite. La construction de la porte de gauche est beaucoup plus récente.

Sa dénomination « Renaissance » tient à l’élégance de sa décoration : colonnes cannelées, agrafes à feuilles d’acanthe, arcatures moulurées, palmettes des corniches, à l’entablement des crânes de bovidés (bucranes) ornés de cordons à glands.
UN PINACLE DU XVIIème SIÈCLE

Le pinacle est d’une facture plus lourde qui rappelle davantage le XVIIème siècle.

Au-dessus des portillons sont peintes :

à gauche les armoiries des Maingot, Seigneurs de Surgères pendant 4 siècles,
et à droite les armoiries des De La Rochefoucauld, Seigneurs de ces lieux à partir du XVIIème jusqu’au XIXème siècle.

Des grilles en belle ferronnerie complètent cette porte Renaissance.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: