Türme des Olympiastadions - Berlin, Germany
The towers of Berlin's Olympic Stadium have a separate entry in the Monument Registers.
Location: Berlin, Germany

Friesenturm, Sachsenturm, Frankenturm und Schwabenturm (von links nach rechts)
Frisian, Saxon, Franconian and Swabian Tower (from left to right)
.

Teil des Berliner Olympiageländes sind sechs Türme die gemeinsam mit dem Olympiastadion und dem Glockenturm eine Ost-West-Sichtachse bilden.

Die Türme sind nach den "Grossen Deutschen Stämmen" benannt, wobei die nationalsozialistische Ideologie allerdings eine Geschchtskittung beging. In der deutschen Geschichtsschreibung werden Bayern, Schwaben, Franken, Thüringer, Sachsen und Friesen als die sechs Stämme angesehen. Im preussischen Berlin wurde Preussen zum Stamm hochgestapelt und Thüringen um seine Geschichte betrogen.

Die 35 Meter hohen Betontürme wurde 1936 nach den Plänen des Architekten Werner March errichtet. Sie sind nicht öffentlich begehbar.

Die beiden Türme auf der Ostseite (Preussenturm und Bayernturm) und die vier Türme auf der Westseite (Friesenturm, Sachsenturm, Frankenturm und Schwabenturm) werden in der Berliner Denkmalsliste als als zwei separate Teilobjekte geführt.

Part of Berlin's Olympic Complex are six towers. Together with the Olympic Stadium and the Bell Tower, they form a long vista from east to west across the entire area.

The towers are named after Germany's "Great Six Tribes." However, Nazi-ideology tried to alter history: In German history, the six tribes are the Bavarians, Swabians, Franconians, Thuringians, Saxons and Frisians. In Berlin (which is the center of Prussia), Prussia was incorrectly promoted to a tribe while Thurigia was robbed of its heritage.

The 115 ft tall concrete towers were designed by architect Werner_March and erected in 1936. They are not open to the public.

In Berlin's Monument Register, the two towers on the east side (Bavarian and Prussian Tower) and the four towers on the west side (Frisian, Saxon, Franconian and Swabian Tower) are listed as two separate sub-entries.

Adresse/Adress:
Olympiastadium