Jesse M. Smith Library Donors' mural - Harrisville, Burrillville, Rhode Island USA
19T E 278387 N 4649331
A trompe l'oeil mural recognizing donors to The Jesse M. Smith Memorial Library can be found in the Harrisville, Rhode Island building's foyer above a glass enclosed display case holding nearby historic mill memorabilia.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

When viewed from across the hallway, the artwork in an alcove looks like a painting of a few shelves of books. Closer examination reveals that most of the books' spines present the names of donors. The supporters' details are engraved on small brass colored plaques which are mounted in place of titles or author names. A bas-relief sculpture of a black and white cat perched along its top right corner adds realism and dimension to the piece.

Jesse M. Smith Memorial Library
100 Tinkham Lane